RC Conference Program

by lyon on March 17, 2011

 

Artist: Elizabeth Rothera, Roanoke College student

We hope to see you this Saturday, March 19 in the Colket Center for the RC Conference on Student Research & Creativity. Download Program (pdf)

 

Keynote Address Women of Walmart: Pay Less. Live Worse.

Hilary J. Gettman, J.D., Ph.D.

1:00-2:15 p.m. Wortmann Ballroom

Dr. Hilary Gettman will explore the causes and consequences of the class action lawsuit against Walmart. Her talk will highlight the research findings on propensity to negotiate, the gender pay gap, sexual harassment, and discrimination.

Dr. Gettman is a graduate of Harvard Law School and received her Ph.D. in Organizational Psychology from the University of Maryland. She is an Assistant Professor of Management at Stonehill College and an Executive Fellow at the Smith School of Business at the University of Maryland, College Park. Dr. Gettman practiced securities law in the private sector for over five years before deciding to change careers and move in the direction of organizational psychology and leadership development. Dr. Gettman has extensive training and both consulting and academic/research experience in managerial/leadership assessment and development, executive coaching, motivation, and behavior change.

Oral Presentations

Session 1 (9:15-10:15) – Kime

9:15 | Nicole I Donohue (Dr. Edward Whitson): Personality, Ink Blots, Hidden Figures, and Health Practices

9:35 | Lizzie M. Proctor (Dr. David Nichols): Synesthesia: A Play on the Senses

9:55 | Hailey Brooke Doss (Professor Elizabeth Heil): Printmaking: A Comparison of Two Worlds

 

Session 1 (9:15-10:15) – Patterson

9:15 | Jessica E. Pease (Dr. Katherine O’Neill): Microinvertebrate  Assessment in Loblolly Pine Plantations Managed for Biofuels

9:35 | Giovanni Forte (Dr. Alice Kassens): The Tiger Woods’ Effect: The Impact of Tiger Woods’ on Golf Participation and Sales
**New time – switched with Nomin B.

9:55 | Nicholas Ryan Wright (Dr. Alice Kassens): Determinants of Renewable Energy

 

Session 1 (9:15-10:15) – President’s Dining Room

9:15 | Cynthia G. Bryant (Dr. Julie Lyon): Women Leaders in the Roanoke Valley: Challenges and Opportunities

9:35 | Anne M Whitesell (Dr. Heath Brown): Online Mobilization and Maintenance: A Study of Women’s Interest Groups

9:55 | Hayleigh E Phillips (Dr. Tom Carter): Edward R. Murrow: The Importance of Linguistics in Journalism

 

Session 2 (10:30-11:30) – Kime

10:30 | Brent E. Cox (Dr. Alice Kassens): Single-occupancy patient rooms:  Administrator awareness of outcomes of implementation

10:50 | Sara M. Caudle (Dr. Alice Kassens): Are healthier college students the most productive?

11:10 | S. Jane Slusher, Brent Cox, Devan Logwood, Megan Rhodes, & Tiffany Schlotthober : Blue Ridge Urgent Care

 

Session 2 (10:30-11:30) – Patterson

10:30 | Sarah E. Ahlbrand (Dr. Steven Powers): Conservation genetics of Etheostoma Cinereum (Percidae) with emphasis on a newly rediscovered population in the Elk River, Tennessee

10:50 | Laura E. Kellam, Dr. Alton Dooley, Jr., & Vince Schneider (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli, & Dr. Katherine O’Neill): Nearly Complete Balaenula Skull from the Late Pliocene Bear Bluff Formation of Lake Waccamaw State Park, North Carolina

11:10 | Rachel Naylor (Dr. Chris Lassiter): The effect of 4-hydroxyandrostenedione, an aromatase inhibitor, on heart size in zebrafish (Danio rerio)

 

Session 2 (10:30-11:30) – President’s Dining Room

10:30 | Jenna M Jones (Professor Jeanne Fishwick): Vampires across the Ages: The Analysis of Depiction and Popularity across the Centuries

10:50 | Samantha J. Wittig (Professor Jeanne Fishwick): The Novel Writing Adventure: The Process of Writing a Manuscript

11:10 | Jordan Henderson (Dr. Lisa Warren): Directing: A Challenge

 

Session 3 (2:30-3:30) – President’s Dining Room (Winners of the Gender & Women’s Studies Paper Contest)

Ceremony: Presentation of the Gender & Women’s Studies Winners

Molly Howser (1st Prize: Long Paper): “What sways the female shopper?” Advertising and the Female Consumer 1955-65 & 1975-85

Ashley Honig (1st Prize: Creative Work ): Series of Untitled Paintings

Lindsey Van Leir (on behalf of FEMMES) (1st Prize: Service Project): Females Excelling More in Math, Engineering, and Science (FEMMES)

Josephine Debrah (Honorable Mentions: Long Paper & Creative Work): Lasting Marks: Examining the Issues and Controversy Behind Female Circumcision & Creative: Esmeralda’s Destiny (Children’s Story)

Jenna Cullins (Honorable Mention: Short Paper): Why Psychological Oppression is the Worst Type of Oppression

 

Session 3 (2:30-3:30) – Kime

2:30 | Natalie R Horvath (Dr. Adam Childers): Should I Stay or Should I Go: An Optimal Solution to the Ride and Tie Problem

2:50 | Nomin Baasandavaa (Dr. Alice Kassens): The Effect of Air Pollution Exposure on US Health
**New time – switched with Gio Forte

3:10 | Tyler A. Rinko (Dr. Alice Kassens): The European Debt Crisis’ influence on U.S. Real Exchange Rates and Real Interest Rates

 

Session 4 (3:45-5:05) – Kime

3:45 | Bryan T. Piatkowski & Geoff A. Bader (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): Examining Polar Auxin Transport Evolution in Bryophyte Gametophytes

4:05 | Stephanie I. Vogel (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli & Dr. Alton Dooley, Jr.): Effects of fire on Lycopodium: A good witch or bad witch?

4:25 | Brandi L. Neifert (Dr. Alton C. Dooley, Jr. & Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): A comparison of tooth breakage rates in Miocene carcharhinid sharks from the Carmel Church Quarry, Caroline County, VA.

Gallery & Poster Presentations

Gallery Session (11:45-12:45) – 1st Floor Atrium

1. Elizabeth M. Rothera (Professor Kate Shortridge): Identity

2. Diane M. Vankevich (Professor Kate Shortridge): March of the Sea

 

Poster Session (11:45-12:45) – Pickle (1st Floor)

3. INQ 250 Class (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): Understanding INQ 250: How do living things evolve?  through creative processes

4. Matthew J Corbicz (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): Understanding limestone fines’ water retention: Applications for reclamation

5. William M. Bader (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): Using Boxley Fines as an Exfoliate in Traditional Botanical Based Soaps

6. Jessica N Branning (Dr. DorothyBelle Poli): Examining polar auxin transport in the moss gametophyte of Dicranium scoparium

7. Sydney M. Webb & Kendra Boyd (Dr. Marilee Ramesh): Characterization of Class II Transposons within Coprinopsis cinerea

8. Kendrick Chittock, Austin Mowles, Keith McHugh, & Garrett Schaperjahn (Dr. Jon Cawley): Biochar-Based Soil Composition for Application in Urban

9. Ivan A. Zuidhoek (Dr. Jon Cawley): The Moorish Garden as a Memetic Permaculture System

10. Tucker S. Prisley (Dr. Jon Cawley): The Book of Days

11. Lyndsey M Jones (Dr. Jon Cawley): RC Electric

12. Alexander Roy & Lea Lupkin (Dr. Jon Cawley): Power Shift

13. Daniel J. Waters, Charles M. Leonard, Eric M. Lefevers, Brett A. Lawrence, Justin T. Morgan, Jessica E. Pease, Wesley C. Sturdivant, & Charles T. Utterback (Dr. Jon Cawley): The Creation of a Research and Teaching Apple Orchard on Elizabeth Campus

14. Daniel J. Waters (Dr. Rachel Collins): Do invasive species facilitate other invasive species?

15. Kathleen C. Ouyang (Dr. Mark Miller): Academic Freedom and the Elson Controversy at Roanoke College

16. Amanda N. Newman (Dr. Denise Adkins): Texting Behaviors in Romantic Relationships

17. Steven L. Huffman, Jared T. Johnson, Sean R. Sottolano, Robyn T. French, & Lauren O. Marszal (Dr. Denise Adkins): Internet Usage

18. Kacy L Dillon & Steven L Huffman (Dr. Denise Adkins): What Predicts Whether College Students Will View Their Professors Positively or Negatively?

19. Alicia L. Clem (Dr. Edward Whitson): Changes in Students’ Perceptions of Creativeness Following a Creative Thinking Skills- Training Course

20. Chava Z. Urecki, Kiel L. VanNess, Brooks K. Hoover, Michael J. Bankert (Dr. Christopher T. Buchholz & Dr. Gordon Marsh): The complexity of melancholy: Music preference and the perception of music.

21. Jennie Blaney (Dr. Julie Lyon): Women Leaders: Flexible Hours or Advancement Opportunities

 

Poster Session (11:45-12:45) – Garret (2nd Floor)

22. Megan E. Erdmann (Dr. Rachel Collins): Habitat use by black bear and white-tailed deer around Carvins Cove

23. Ariel L. Firebaugh (Dr. Rachel Collins): Pieris rapae (Lepidoptera: Pieridae) oviposition preference and performance on an invasive host plant, Alliaria petiolata (Brassicaceae)

24. Caitlin E. Giles & Kirby E. Davis (Dr. Dar Jorgensen): Lactate excretion during exercise in the lobster, Homarus americanus

25. Jonathan C. Perkins & Peter-Philip M. Booth (Dr. Gary Hollis): Novel, highly-fluorinated derivatives of 1,2,3,4-tetrakis(pentafluorophenyl)cylcopentadiene

26. Caroline A. Hunter (Dr. Jack Steehler & Dr. Benjamin Huddle): Chemistry and Crime: Laboratory Improvement Assessment

27. Kayla R. Muncy (Dr. Tim Johann): Cloning the Gene Escherichia coli K-12 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate synthetase

28. Maura C. Belanger (Dr. Cathy Sarisky): Purine Biosynthesis in Modified E. coli

29. Heather N. Anthony (Dr. Ben Huddle & Dr. Jack Steehler): Guided Inquiry Laboratory Improvement Project: Comparing Two Years of Assessment Data

30. Jeremy A. Johnson (Dr. Vernon Miller): Synthesis of Bisamine Boron Cations

31. Paul L Vines (Dr. Rama Balasubramanian): Synthesis and Characterization of Nanophase Maghemite

32. Nicholas Guendel (Dr. Kelly Anderson & Dr. Matt Fleenor): An Investigation of MgSiO¬3 at High Temperature and Pressure

33. John T Balint (Dr. Rama Balasubramanian): Examining Morphologies in Nanocrystals

34. Anne F. Kyner (Dr. Rama Balasubramanian): Mars-Mossbauer Spectroscopy Analysis

35. Casey R. Wojtera (Dr. Tim Johann): Activity Variation from Codon Mutation at Position 123 in 5,10-Methenyltetrahydrofolate Synthetase.

 

 

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: